RankIndustry SectorNumber of EstablishmentsNumber of Employees
1Manufacturing31511,557
2Retail Trade63710,027
3Health Care and Social Assistance4798,607
4Accommodation and Food Services3557,283
5Administrative and Support and Waste Management3675,164
6Accommodation and Food Services3557,283
7Construction5874,307
8Wholesale Trade4713,473
9Professional, Scientific and Technical Services5912,790
10Public Administration332,759

Resource Links