RankIndustry SectorNumber of EstablishmentsNumber of Employees
1Manufacturing32111,575
2Retail Trade69110,121
3Health Care and Social Assistance5298,768
6Accommodation and Food Services3556,893
4Educational Services 945,066
7Construction6375,036
5Administrative and Support and Waste Management4504,453
8Wholesale Trade4523,468
9Professional, Scientific and Technical Services6962,765
10Public Administration312,718

Resource Links